Privacy Notice

 

The Numerical Algorithms Group (NAG) is a global centre-of-excellence in numerical algorithms, software engineering and high performance computing. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of everyone we encounter. Our Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information that you provide to us, or that we may collect about you. The information that we hold about you will only be used lawfully under the rules established by the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK-GDPR) that came into law on 1 January 2021.

 

How the law protects you

GDPR state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but are not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, billing, and to contact you.

 

What information NAG may collect about you

We aim to keep the personal information that we collect about you to a minimum. This information is usually just your name, job title, mailing address, phone or e-mail address.

 

When and how NAG may collect information about you

  • Online registrations: when submitting one or more of the forms on the NAG website (newsletter subscription, trial request, price enquiry, webinar or training registration) you are sharing your information with us
  • Customer surveys: details of the responses of customer surveys
  • Becoming a customer: when a purchase of a NAG product or service is made
  • Collaborators/Voluntary contributors: when you enter into a collaborative or voluntary contribution agreement
  • Face-to-face: when we meet you at an event
  • Marketing activities: we select people, using data available publicly, who we think will be interested in our products and services
  • Telephone and written communications: when you contact us, we will store the minimum amount of information that enables us to service future requests
  • NAG suppliers/resellers: when you enter into a contract with NAG to supply services
  • Innovation: in order to innovate we continue to need to seek validation of ideas with potential customers in the markets within which we operate. The way we approach validating ideas requires proactive engagement from our target audience which initiates ongoing collaboration
  • Business development: NAG seeks closer ties with organisations with which we feel that there may be mutual benefit and after initial assessment may make contact to discuss opportunities

 

How will we use the information about you?

Customers, Prospective Customers and Collaborators

The information you volunteer, or that we collect, will be used to send communications that we feel will be of interest to you and your work, and we aim to keep the frequency of messages to a minimum. Customers are sometimes contacted to invite feedback on our products and services. However, all contacts have the option to limit or stop communications from us at any time.

 

How we use customer data

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us;
  • To provide you with products and services;
  • To comply with contractual obligations we have with you;
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • To communicate and market to you products, services, features and news for which we believe there to be a legitimate interest to you or your business

 

Suppliers and Resellers

Supplier and Reseller information will only be used regarding the service being provided to NAG.

 

The lawful basis under which we are processing data

We believe that we have a legitimate interest to communicate with all the stakeholders identified in this notice (customers, prospective customers, collaborators, suppliers and resellers). Legitimate interest assessments have been carried out internally as required under the GDPR. We will continue to monitor our activities and how the legislation is implemented to ensure we adhere to best practice.

 

Sharing data with third parties

NAG does not try to profit from sharing your information with any third parties. Occasionally we may collaborate with third parties, for example, by organising jointly held events. In this instance we would not share your information unless it was stated in advance to you by email or otherwise.

 

Access to your information and correction or deletion

You have the right to ask us for a summary of the data that we hold on you. We have a legal obligation to respond within 30 days to your request. If you think we are holding incorrect information about you, or would like your data deleted, please contact us and we will process your request. To protect the personal data we hold, we will require proof of identity in these circumstances.

 

Our data retention time periods

We retain contact information for existing customers, collaborators and those that we believe have an interest in our products or services. ‘Profound respect for the individual’ is a key NAG value, and as such we do not want to continue contacting people who are not interested in our products and services. We make unsubscribing from some, or all our communications as easy as we can and will provide links to do this on all our communications, either directly, or via this Privacy Notice which is linked from direct emails.

 

We conduct an annual review of our database to try to identify contacts where there has been no interactive communication with a view to removing these contacts. Before removing anyone, we will email identified people asking if they wish communication to end.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to compile statistical reports. These analytics help us to assess the number of visitors, page views and followers to optimize future content. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites mentioned above explain in detail how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note that in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

 

Email marketing

We send some of our marketing communications using an email marketing service that helps us measure the popularity of subject links embedded in an email. This helps us make our marketing communications relevant to the recipient.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and as such it may be subject to change. We advise that you regularly check it, so you are aware of any changes. This Privacy Notice came into effect on 10 May 2018 and was amended on 1 January 2021.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you: by email ([email protected]) with subject heading Attn: GDPR, or write to us at

GDPR, Numerical Algorithms Group Ltd, 30 St. Giles, Oxford OX1 3LE, UK See here for NAG’s other global locations. Registration number 1249803.

 

Your rights

You have the right to: object to our use of your personal data, ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. We may not be able to delete your data upon request due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. If you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly then please inform us via the methods outlined in the ‘How to contact us’ section above.

 

Data breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with as appropriate.

 

Your right to complain

If you would like to complain about the information or explanations contained within this Privacy Notice, please contact us using the methods outlined in the ‘How to contact us’ section above. GDPR legislation also gives you the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office, the lead authority governing the application of UK-GDPR.

 

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113

If you want to stop, or limit the amount of communications from NAG, please follow this link.

    Please fill out all of the following questions





    What solvers are you interested in trying? (multiple choice)

    By clicking the button below you agree to our Privacy Policy

    This will close in 20 seconds